64.4 mph

Last post
1
webguy
moredownhaul's picture
moredownhaul
Offline
Joined: 05/10/2007 - 07:28
Posts: 1355
64.4 mph
1 Like
webguy's picture
webguy
Offline
Joined: 12/31/2000 - 22:01
Posts: 11932
Re: 64.4 mph

Sumbitch!

0 Like
channeysurfer's picture
channeysurfer
Offline
Joined: 10/06/2019 - 09:49
Posts: 16
Re: 64.4 mph

Isn't that a new world record?

0 Like
webguy's picture
webguy
Offline
Joined: 12/31/2000 - 22:01
Posts: 11932
Re: 64.4 mph

Looks like 2 second max. I think world record is 500m. So, "record" but not Record.

I could be wrong, though

Edit. Seabreeze says there is a faster 2 sec speed out there. https://www.seabreeze.com.au/forums/Windsurfing/Gps/Fastest-2-Sec-speeds-in-NSW--Update-No-2-?page=1#lastpost

0 Like
FoilDodo's picture
FoilDodo
Offline
Joined: 03/19/2008 - 23:50
Posts: 2297
Re: 64.4 mph
2 Like
webguy
moredownhaul
windlord's picture
windlord
Offline
Joined: 02/07/2002 - 10:05
Posts: 787
Re: 64.4 mph

How fast is that in furlongs per fortnight? I get confused with all those other units.

Bill Herderich

0 Like
rgenet
Offline
Joined: 12/26/2002 - 08:16
Posts: 103
Re: 64.4 mph

This is so cool! Great to see Bjorn do this

0 Like
webguy's picture
webguy
Offline
Joined: 12/31/2000 - 22:01
Posts: 11932
Re: 64.4 mph

Nice explanation of why we have 500m requirements for speed records and how it's not so important any more

Quote:
On the contrary. A "speed record" over 2 seconds today, with modern technology is quite a legitimate concept.

The only reason really why the WSSRC decided on a 500m record way back in the technicalogically stone age of sailing, was this stone age speed measuring method limitations. In those days it was done between marked transits with a group of people sitting in boats at the start and finish holding stop watches. This is a VERY non precise way of measuring something. There is a well studied and documented large error factor in 'hand timing'. To make it better, multiple timers were used and some sort of discarding and averaging was usually employed. To obtain any sort of practical accuracy the distance between transits had to be quite large. Hence the minimum of 500 meters.

The requirement for that from a technical point of view decreased substantially with the advent of 'Video Timing' and disappeared completely with the use of accurate GPS timing (Introduced and approved by the WSSRC for the Maquarrie Innovation campaign.) The minimum requirement for those GPS devices was an accuracy of equal to, or better than 8cm for the 500m (and presumably, timing to the 100th of a second or better).

From about 2007 onwards, Consumer Doppler gps devices like the Locosys GT-31 have been able to measure 2 second speeds with a verifyable accuracy of under around 0.2 Knots. More recent 10Hz and 25Hz Doppler GNSS devices can measure 2 second speeds with a verifiable accuracy in the order of 0.05 Knots.

Compared with the original hand timing over 500 meters, this is absolutely of 'record' quality.

To put it another way. there is absolutely NO technical reason now, why we must have sailing speed 'records' over a 500m distance.

Of course, there are cultural/traditional reasons to retain that measure for historical comparison purposes.

But speed is speed however you do it.

https://www.seabreeze.com.au/forums/Windsurfing/Gps/Fast-but-not-that-fast-on-a-foil?page=3#5

0 Like